FAQs for Health Care Providers

Q: What qualifies a person for Disabled Parking?
A: Massachusetts's regulation 540 CMR 17.00 sets the qualification standards for disabled parking. A person meets the standard if he/she meets any one of the following:

      Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping to rest (A clinical diagnosis of the disabling condition is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking Application.)

      Cannot walk without the assistance of another person, prosthetic aid, or other assistive device (A clinical diagnosis of the disabling condition is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking Application.)

      Is restricted by lung disease to such a degree that his/her forced (respiratory) expiratory volume (FEV) in one second, when measured by spirometry, is less than one liter

      Uses portable oxygen

      Has a Class III cardiac condition according to the standards set by the American Heart Association

      Has a Class IV cardiac condition according to the standards set by the American Heart Association. A customer in this condition must surrender his/ her license

      Has Class III or Class IV functional arthritis according to the standards set by the American College of Rheumatology

      Has been declared legally blind, (Either a copy of the Certificate of Blindness OR an affidavit certifying blindness completed by the medical professional is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking application.) A customer in this classification must surrender his/her license.

      Has lost one or more limbs or permanently lost the use of one or more limbs

For more detailed information, see the Disabled Parking section.

 

Q: Who can complete the Disabled Parking Application?
A: For purposes of certifying the Disabled Parking Application, a medical professional is defined as a Medical Doctor, Optometrist, Chiropractor, Podiatrist, Registered Nurse, or Physician Assistant who holds a current, valid license to practice in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

 

Q: Do I have to complete the section concerning the customer's ability to drive?
A: The medical information you provide enables the Registry of Motor Vehicles to determine if your patient qualifies for the privilege of access to Handicap Parking (HP) spaces. A person does not need to have a driver's license to qualify for the Disabled Parking Privilege. For those who are licensed, certain conditions, such as blindness, require the person to relinquish his/her driving privilege. (See FAQ 1 above for a list of other disqualifying conditions.) Other impairments may or may not affect a person's ability to drive. Please keep in mind, the Registry of Motor Vehicles is not asking you whether a person is a good driver. The Registry of Motor Vehicles is asking whether the condition reported for Disabled Parking presents an impediment to safe driving. If you (the medical professional) cannot determine this, then the Registry of Motor Vehicles can require the licensed applicant to take a road test to determine her/his driving competency. For more detailed information, see Competency Road Tests and Health Care Providers or Law Enforcement sections.