Acceptable Visa Classes

If the customer does not have a Social Security Number and/or chooses to use a foreign passport as proof of identity, he/she must have an acceptable visa class in order to obtain a learner's permit, driver's license, or ID card. Certain visa classes are only considered acceptable if the customer provides additional required forms and documentation, as indicated in the list below.

 

Any visa must indicate an authorized stay in the U.S. of at least 12 months (from the date of application at the RMV) for a customer to be eligible for a Massachusetts driver’s license, learner’s permit, or ID card.

 

Acceptable Visa Classes for Learner's Permits, Driver's Licenses, and Mass ID Cards

The following visa classes are acceptable for processing a learner's permit, driver's license, and Mass ID Card transaction:

      A-1 through A-3

The visa holder is eligible for a learner's permit, driver's license, or ID card only if the customer presents a letter from the Office of Foreign Missions (OFM) stating that he/she is not eligible for a United States State Department license and meets all identification requirements.

      DV

      E-1 through E-2

      E-3 and E-3D

      F-1 through F-2

The visa holder must present an I-20 certificate of eligibility.

The I-20 should state that the customer is enrolled in a Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, or Vermont school.

The visa holder's I-94 must be endorsed with Duration of Status. (The I-94 can be either a paper version from US Customs and Border Protection or a printout of an electronic version downloaded from their website: http://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/i-94-instructions.)

      G-1 through G-5

      H-1B through H-4

      I

      J-1 through J-2

The visa holder must present a I-20/DS-2019 (earlier known as the IAP-66) certificate of eligibility.

The visa holder's I-94 must be endorsed with Duration of Status. (The I-94 can be either a paper version from US Customs and Border Protection or a printout of an electronic version downloaded from their website: http://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/i-94-instructions.)

      K-1 through K-4

      L-1 through L-2

      M-1 through M-2

The visa holder must present an I-20 certificate of eligibility.

The I-20 should state that the customer is enrolled in a Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, or Vermont school.

The visa holder's I-94 must be endorsed with Duration of Status. (The I-94 can be either a paper version from US Customs and Border Protection or a printout of an electronic version downloaded from their website: http://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/i-94-instructions.)

      N-1 through N-2

      O-1 through O-3

      P-1 through P-4

      Q-1 through Q-3

      R-1 through R-2

      S-5 through S-7

      TN

      TD

      V-1 through V-3